Staff List

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
Headmaster Mark Hoskins Tel: 01932 869050  Fax: 01932 869046
Bursar & Secretary to the Governors Lucy Hurford Tel: 01932 869042  Fax: 01932 866289
Deputy Head (Academic) David Atkins Tel: 01932 869090
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Alex Balls Tel: 01932 588223
Senior Master (Co-Curricular) Ian Clapp Tel: 01932 588025
Development & Marketing Director Kathryn Bartram Tel: 01932 869025  Mobile: 07990 510121
Assistant Head (Teaching and Learning) Caroline St-Gallay Tel: 01932 589495
Assistant Head (Sixth Form) Luke Michael Tel: 01932 588026
Assistant Head (Curriculum) Des Thompson Tel: 01932 869044
Assistant Head (Academic Development) Jon Ross Tel: 01932 869044
Assistant Head (Middle School) Lukas Pytel Tel: 01932 869044
ADMISSIONS
Registrar Rachel Morris 

Tel: 01932 869001 Fax: 01932 869046

PASTORAL STAFF
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Alex Balls Tel: 01932 588223
Assistant Head (Sixth Form) Luke Michael Tel: 01932 588026
Head of Girls Donna Kane Tel: 01932 869044
 Chaplain Rev Andrew Winter Tel: 01932 869044
BOARDING HOUSEMASTERS    
The Close Alex Balls Tel: 01932 869027
School House Ben Haining Tel: 01932 869054
Sixth Form House Luke Michael Tel: 01932 588026
 Assistant Sixth Form Housemaster Tom Rimmer Tel: 01932 869044
 Assistant Sixth Form Housemaster Andrew Davey Tel: 01932 869044
DAY HOUSEMASTERS    
Blathwayt Gareth Hart Tel:  01932 869084
Bristowe Adrian Blackman Tel:  01932 588008
Capel John Allison Tel: 01932 869044
Mullens James Norman Tel: 01932 588004
OTHER POSITIONS OF RESPONSIBILITY
Director of Sport Ben Edwards Tel: 01932 869079
Director of Drama Tim Silk Tel: 01932 869020
Director of Music Iain Carnegie Tel: 01932 588003
Head of Communications Jen Hart Tel: 01932 588011
Higher Education & Careers Sarah Butler Tel: 01932 869066
Head of Scholars Kate Morland Tel: 01932 588027
Head of Digital Learning Gareth Hart Tel: 01932 869069
Examinations Officer Mark Vernon Tel: 01932 869066
Assistant Examinations Officer Rachel Sullivan Tel: 01932 869067
Head of Activities Chris Hawley Tel: 01932 869095
HEADS OF SPORT    
Head of Girls' Sport Lucy Balls Tel: 01932 869044
Head of Rugby Antony Talbot  Tel: 01932 869072
Joint Heads of Hockey James Norman and James Wallis   Tel: 01932 588004 / 01932 869084
Head of Cricket Malcolm Dunn Tel: 01932 869054
Director of Tennis Adrian Blackman Tel: 01932 588008
Head of Skiing Mark Vernon  Tel: 01932 869003
Head of Golf James Wallis  Tel: 01932 869085
Head of Swimming Jonathan Douthwaite Tel: 01932 869044
CCF Contingent Commander Capt Tom Webb Tel: 01932 869032
Duke of Edinburgh Scheme Co-ordinator Val Wakefield Tel: 01932 869097
DEPARTMENTAL TEACHING STAFF
If you wish to contact a member of teaching staff by email, please use their first initial (initials shown in brackets not to be used) followed by their surname, followed by the suffix @reeds.surrey.sch.uk (for example, ajohnson@reeds.surrey.sch.uk for Ms Johnson)

ART, GRAPHIC DESIGN & PHOTOGRAPHY
Ms A.N. Johnson

Mr C E Cole
Mr A R Pascoots
Miss Z Davison

BIOLOGY
Mrs L Paterson

Miss A Di Mond
Mr (W) A Jolly
Dr T Tam
Mr G S Stuckey
Dr A M Thompson

CHEMISTRY
Ms J.A. Brewster

Mr G S Hart
Mr C J Hawley
Miss S L Hughes
Dr S Pyburn
Mr M C Vernon

CLASSICS
Miss K Morland

Mr S Gibbins
Mr C S Thomson

COMPUTING
Mr T Rushbrooke

Mrs E M Peyton

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY
Mr P L Millington

Mr (J) K Ditchburn
Mr T Webb

DRAMA
Mr T P Silk

Mr B Tosh
Miss F Roberts

ECONOMICS & BUSINESS STUDIES
Mr S D Whiteley

Mr D J Atkins
Mr M W Hoskins
Mr L Pytel
Mrs R L Sullivan

ENGLISH
Mrs A Trehearn

Mr J M Anderson
Mr J Clatworthy
Mrs M Francis
Mrs J A Lawrence
Miss J Pauley
Miss Z Rice
Ms C F St-Gallay
Mr T Silk

GEOGRAPHY
Mr J S Ross

Mr A R Balls
Mr J Bishop
Mr I A Clapp
Mr J Douthwaite
Mr M R Dunn
Mr J Finnerty
Mr T Rimmer

HISTORY
Mr A J Waller

Mr A Davey
Mr P P Davies
Mr J W A Norman
 

 

MATHEMATICS
Mr T A Harrison
Mrs K Goden
Mr T Ha
Mrs R Harris
Mrs S Hashmi-Lewis
Mrs D Kane
Ms M K Rai
Mrs V Wakefield
Rev A Winter
Mr J Wright

MEDIA STUDIES
Mr L G Michael

MODERN LANGUAGES
Ms F L Cramoisan

Mr C Sandison-Smith (German)
Ms L Ashby (Spanish)
Mrs H T Salford (French)
Mr A J Blackman
Mr S M Bramwell
Miss M Jimenez

MUSIC

Mr I B Carnegie
Mrs S E Butler
Mr C Osgood
Mr S Smith
Mr R Willey

PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION
Mr E Swift

Mrs T A Millington

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Mr B J Edwards

Mr A R W Balls
Mrs L Balls
Mr M R Dunn
Mr B J Haining
Mr J P Ellis-Woodley
Mr K T Medlycott
Mr A Talbot

PHYSICS
Mr D Thompson (Head of Science)

Mr J E Allison
Miss A O'Donovan
Mr P W Rockett
Mr J M Wallis

PSYCHOLOGY
Mrs J G Hart

Mrs H Cook

ACADEMIC SUPPORT
Ms E McGhee

Ms M P Ahanda
Mrs C Horton

EXTENDED PROJECT QUALIFICATION (EPQ)
Mr T Silk

CPHSE
Mrs M Francis

GENERAL STUDIES
Miss M Fitzgerald

LIBRARY
Ms M Fitzgerald
Mrs M S MacIver

PRINTING
Mr C E Cole
THE BURSARY
Bursar Lucy Hurford Tel: 01932 869042  Fax: 01932 866289
Director of Finance Emma Stanger Tel: 01932 869063

Estates & Facilities Directorr

Brian Dale Tel: 01932 869064

HR & Compliance Manager

Lisa Lopez Tel: 01932 869043
School Fees Accountant Loulla Apostolou Tel: 01932 869047
Assistant Accountant & RSE Bookkeeper

Kristie Effemey

Tel: 01932 869075
Assistant Accountant

Sarah Pethybridge

Tel: 01932 869012
PA to the Bursar and HR & Compliance Officer

Felina John-Baptiste

Tel: 01932 869042
Facilities Manager Dean Zaltsman Tel: 01932 869026
Facilities Assistant Caroline Walters Tel: 01932 869055
Head Groundsperson Grant Shuttle Tel: 01932 869004
Catering Manager Amanda Darry Tel: 01932 869037
THE DEVELOPMENT OFFICE
Development & Marketing Director Kathryn Bartram Tel: 01932 869025  Mobile: 07990 510121
Assistant Marketing Director Alison Atkins Tel: 01932 869071
Assistant Alumni Director Sharmaine Matthews Tel: 01932 589490
Events Co-Ordinator & Assistant Fundraiser Ed Whiffin Tel: 01932 869089
THE FOUNDATION OFFICE
Foundation Secretary Ruth de Fraga Gomes Tel: 01932 589493
Foundation Appeal Secretary Alison Atkins Tel: 01932 869071
HEADMASTER'S OFFICE & ADMIN STAFF
Headmaster's PA Vanessa Cox Tel: 01932 869050  Fax: 01932 869046
School Systems Manager Joyce Amberton Tel: 01932 869099
Administrator & Bus           Co-ordinator Margaret Davidson Tel: 01932 869044
Receptionist MJ Medlycott Tel: 01932 869044
IT Helpdesk Dan Rayner Tel: 01932 869022
Theatre Technician

Eddie King

Tel: 01932 869020
OTHER SUPPORT STAFF
MEDICAL CENTRE    
Medical Centre Manager Adele Smyth Tel: 01932 869041
School Nurses Kate Dunn/Anna Stringer/Ann West Tel: 01932 869041
MATRONS    
The Close Lucy Balls 01932 869027
School House Sarah Rock 01932 869051
Sixth Form House Sheila Hamilton 01932 869019
SPORTS PROFESSIONALS    
Rugby Professional Steve Pope 01932 869072
Hockey  Professional Brett Garrard 01932 869072
Cricket  Professional Keith Medlycott 01932 869072
Tennis  Professional Ben Haran 01932 869044
TECHNICIANS    
Art Techician Gillian Goldfarb 01932 869083
Technical Manager - Drama Eddie King 01932 869020
Biology Technician Christine Sugden 01932 588001
Chemistry Techincian Karen Roberts 01932 869003
Physics Technician Belinda Bryan 01932 869084
Science Technician Ella Clifton-Charlton 01932 588001
GRADUATE ASSISTANTS    
Drama Graduate Assistant Fiona Roberts 01932 869020
Music Graduate Assistant Simeon Smith 01932 588003
Sports Graduate Assistant Olivia Chilton 01932 869072
OTHER SUPPORT STAFF    
CCF School Staff Instructor Mike Wright 01932 869032
Cover Supervisor Kim Lambert 01932 869044
 
Tel: 01932 869042  Fax: 01932 866289
Tel: 01932 869042  Fax: 01932 866289

Location

ViewHide