Staff

Staff

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
Headmaster Mark Hoskins Tel: 01932 869050
Bursar Lucy Hurford Tel: 01932 869042  Fax: 01932 866289
Senior Deputy David Atkins Tel: 01932 869090
Deputy Head (Pastoral) Alex Balls Tel: 01932 588223
Deputy Head (Curriculum) Jon Ross Tel: 01932 869044
Development & Marketing Director Kathryn Bartram Tel: 01932 869025  Mobile: 07990 510121
Senior Master (Co-Curricular) Ian Clapp Tel: 01932 869044
Assistant Head (Sixth Form) Luke Michael Tel: 01932 588026
Assistant Head (Teaching and Learning) Caroline St Gallay Tel: 01932 869044
Assistant Head (Curriculum) Des Thompson Tel: 01932 869044
Assistant Head (Middle School) Lukas Pytel Tel: 01932 869044
Assistant Head (Digital Learning) Gareth Hart Tel: 01932 869044

Admissions

ADMISSIONS
Registrar Rachel Morris Tel: 01932 869001 Fax: 01932 869046
Assistant Registrar Rowan Verity Tel: 01932 869001
Assistant Registrar Lizbi Sharpe Tel: 01932 869001

Pastoral Staff

Deputy Head (Pastoral) Alex Balls Tel: 01932 588223
Assistant Head (Sixth Form) Luke Michael Tel: 01932 588026
Assistant Head (Middle School) Lukas Pytel Tel: 01932 869044
Head of Girls Zoe Rice Tel: 01932 869044
Chaplain Rev Andrew Winter Tel: 01932 869044
BOARDING HOUSEMASTERS
The Close Jono Douthwaite Tel: 01932 869027
School House Ben Haining Tel: 01932 869054
Sixth Form House Luke Michael Tel: 01932 588026
Assistant Sixth Form Housemaster Jono Anderson Tel: 01932 869044
Assistant Sixth Form Housemaster Andrew Davey Tel: 01932 869044
DAY HEADS OF HOUSE
Blathwayt Terry Ha Tel: 01932 869084
Bristowe Mark Farmer Tel: 01932 588008
Capel Emily Souter Tel: 01932 869044
Mullens James Norman Tel: 01932 588004

Other Positions of Responsibility

Director of Sport Ben Edwards Tel: 01932 869079
Assistant Director of Sport Anthony Talbot Tel: 01932 869079
Director of Drama Tim Silk Tel: 01932 598610
Director of Music Roger Willey Tel: 01932 588003
Head of Communications Jen Hart Tel: 01932 588011
Head of Higher Education & Careers Sarah Butler Tel: 01932 869044
Head of Scholars Marc McLaughlin Tel: 01932 869044
Examinations Officer Mark Vernon Tel: 01932 869066
Assistant Examinations Officer Rachel Sullivan Tel: 01932 869067
Head of Activities Malcolm Dunn Tel: 01932 869095
HEADS OF SPORT
Head of Girls Sport Lucy Balls Tel: 01932 869044
Head of Cricket Malcolm Dunn Tel: 01932 869072
Head of Rugby Antony Talbot Tel: 01932 869072
Head of Hockey Brett Garrard Tel: 01932 869079
Asst Head of Hockey (The Close) Josh Bishop Tel: 01932 869044
Director of Tennis Adrian Blackman Tel: 01932 588008
Head of Ski Racing Mark Vernon Tel: 01932 869003
Head of Golf James Wallis Tel: 01932 869085
Head of Athletics Anthony Talbot Tel: 01932 869072
Head of Swimming Emily Souter Tel: 01932 869044
Head of Basketball Will Pope Tel: 01932 869044
Head of Badminton Terry Ha Tel: 01932 869044
Head of Squash Jonathan Wright Tel: 01932 869044
CCF Contingent Commander Will Pope Tel: 01932 869032
Duke of Edinburgh Scheme Co-ordinator Daniel Leckie Tel: 01932 869097

Departmental Teaching Staff

If you wish to contact a member of teaching staff by email, please use their first initial (initials shown in brackets not to be used) followed by their surname, followed by the suffix @reeds.surrey.sch.uk (for example, ajohnson@reeds.surrey.sch.uk for Ms Johnson)

ART, GRAPHIC DESIGN & PHOTOGRAPHY
Ms A Johnson

Mr R Bruns
Mr C Cole
Mr M Farmer

BIOLOGY
Mr W Irving
Miss K Ahuja
Mr A Bottoms
Mrs J Cooley
Miss A Di Mond
Mrs L Paterson
Dr T Tam
Mrs A Thomas
Mr T Vujakovic

CHEMISTRY
Dr G Smith

Mr G Hart
Ms R Hood
Mr D Leckie
Mr D Lipscomb
Miss M Morlang
Miss A Simms
Mr M Vernon

CLASSICS
Miss G Whittingham

Miss K Morland
Mr C Thompson

COMPUTING
Mrs J Mustafova

Mrs D Fairhurst

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY
Miss K Charles

Mr (J) K Ditchburn
Mr O Morrell

DRAMA
Mr T Silk

Mr E Lees
Miss F Roberts

ECONOMICS & BUSINESS STUDIES

Mr E Marsh
Mr D Atkins
Mr M Hoskins
Mr L Pytel
Mr J Ross
Mr J Rumble
Mrs R Sullivan

ENGLISH
Mrs A Trehearn

Mr J Anderson
Mr J Clatworthy
Mrs M Francis
Mrs S Moya
Dr M McLaughlin
Miss Z Rice
Miss F Roberts
Ms C St-Gallay
Ms K Walters

GEOGRAPHY
Mr 
L Buckingham 
Mr A Balls
Mr J Bishop
Mr I Clapp
Mr W Clapp
Mr T Clemence
Mr J Douthwaite
Mr M Dunn
Miss L Jackson
Mr J Ross

HISTORY
Mr A J Waller

Mr A Davey
Mr W Fairgray
Mr J W A Norman 
Miss E Souter

MATHEMATICS
Mr J Wright
Miss A Alkema
Mr A Braithwaite
Mr T Ha
Mr E Kalaker
Mrs S Hashmi-Lewis
Mrs D Kane
Ms M Rai
Mr A White
Rev A Winter

MEDIA STUDIES
Mr L Michael

Mrs A Michael

MODERN LANGUAGES
Ms F Cramoisan

Ms L Ashby (Spanish)
Mrs H Salford (French)
Mr A Blackman
Mrs J Bruneau
Mr R Maynard
Ms L Raymond
Mrs Z Townsend

MUSIC
Mr R Willey

Mrs S Butler
Mr C Osgood
Mr S Smith

PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION
Mr C Perceval
Mr R Comins
Miss H Lloyd

PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Mr B Edwards

Mr A Balls
Mrs L Balls
Mr M Dunn
Mr B Haining
Mr K Medlycott
Mr S Pope
Mr A Talbot

PHYSICS
Mr D Thompson (Head of Science)
Mr W Pope (Head of Physics)

Mr N Bates
Ms E McMahon
Mr P Rockett
Mr J Wallis

PSYCHOLOGY
Mrs J Hart

Mrs H Cook
Miss E de Heer

ACADEMIC SUPPORT
Dr E McGhee

Ms M-P Ahanda
Mrs B Downey
Mrs C Horton

EXTENDED PROJECT QUALIFICATION (EPQ)
Mr T Silk

CPHSE
Mrs M Francis

GENERAL STUDIES
Ms M Fitzgerald

LIBRARY
Ms M Fitzgerald
Mrs M MacIver

PRINTING
Mr C Cole

 

Bursary & Facilities

Bursar Lucy Hurford Tel: 01932 869042 Fax: 01932 866289

BURSARY & GOVERNORS

PA to the Bursar &
Bus Coordinator
Mags Davidson Tel: 01932 869044
Assistant Company Secretary Estelle Symonds Tel: 01932 869044

FINANCE

Director of Finance Sarah Pethybridge Tel: 01932 869063
School Fees Accountant Sheree Hargreaves Tel: 01932 869044
  Nadia McDowell-Williams Tel: 01932 869044
  Emma Turner Tel: 01932 869044
Accounts Assistant Katia Viegas  

HR & COMPLIANCE

HR & Compliance Manager Lisa Lopez Tel: 01932 869044
HR & Compliance Assistant Georgia Limpus Tel: 01932 869044
Compliance Lead and HR Officer Jess Rousell Tel: 01932 869044
HR & Compliance Assistant Kathryn Smith Tel: 01932 869044

ESTATES & FACILITIES

Interim Director of Estates Jane Jenkins Tel: 01932 869064
Facilities Manager Thomas Woods Tel: 01932 869002
Estates Project Director Andy Merry Tel: 01932 869043
Facilities Management Service
Desk Co-ordinator
Adam Mason  
Facilities Assistant Caroline Walters  
Cleaning Supervisor Kate Davies Tel: 01932 869044

CARETAKING & SECURITY

Head of Caretaking & Security Nick Austin Tel: 01932 869026
  Mark Cobbling  
  Bob Imreh  
  Michal Kaczan  
  Bence Meszaros  
Caretaking & Maintenance Adam Steel  
  Leo Ungvari  

GROUNDS

Head Groundsperson Grant Shuttle Tel: 01932 869004
Head Gardener Alex Christie Tel: 01932 869044
Groundsperson James Dawson  
Gardener Will Atkins  
Asst Groundsperson Liam Thomas  

CATERING

Sodexo Catering Manager Andrew Mazur Tel: 01932 869037

Development Office

Development & External Relations Director Kathryn Bartram Tel: 01932 869025  Mobile: 07990 510121
Marketing Manager Alison Atkins Tel: 01932 869071
Head of Alumni & Community Relations Sharmaine Matthews Tel: 01932 589490
Events & Outreach Manager Ed Whiffin Tel: 01932 869089
Alumni & Development Officer Lucy Sadler Tel: 01932 588029

Foundation Office

Foundation Manager (Pastoral) Ruth de Fraga Gomes

Tel: 01932 589493

Work Mobile: 07720 955092

Foundation Manager (Relations) Olivia Abel

Tel: 01932 589493

Work Mobile: 07540 219647

IT, Database & Data Protection

IT, DATABASE & DATA PROTECTION OFFICE

IT Director Mohammed Akram Tel: 01932 869022
IT Technician Carys Pollard Tel: 01932 869022
IT Technician Rob Whitehead Tel: 01932 869022
     
SIMS Manager & Data Protection Susie Lacey Tel: 01932 869044
Pastoral & SIMS Administrator Jo Graham Tel: 01932 869044

Reed's School Enterprises

 

Facilities Enquiries & Bookings Tel: 01932 863255  Email: rselettings@reeds.surrey.sch.uk
Reed's Cricket School Tel: 01932 598605  Email: cricketschool@reeds.surrey.sch.uk
Reed's Tennis School Email: tennisschool@reeds.surrey.sch.uk
Reed's School Shop Tel: 01932 863255  Email: shop@reeds.surrey.sch.uk
Swimming Pool Tel: 01932 869039  Email: rseswimming@reeds.surrey.sch.uk

Headmaster's Office & Admin Staff

 

Headmaster's PA Vanessa Cox Tel: 01932 869050  Fax: 01932 869046
Receptionist MJ Medlycott Tel: 01932 869044
Receptionist  Sam Donnelly Tel: 01932 869044

Other Support Staff

MEDICAL CENTRE
Medical Centre Manager Kate Dunn Tel: 01932 869041
School Nurses Suzanne Druce/Anna Stringer/Ann West Tel: 01932 869041
MATRONS
The Close Monika Kaczan 01932 869027
School House Caroline Castell-Elster 01932 869051
Sixth Form House Loulla Apostolou 01932 869019
SPORTS PROFESSIONALS
Rugby Professional Steve Pope 01932 869072
Hockey Professional Brett Garrard 01932 869072
Cricket Professional Keith Medlycott 01932 869072
Tennis Professional Ben Haran 01932 869044
TECHNICIANS
Art Technician Lottie Percival 01932 869083
Technical Manager - Drama Jerry Parsons 01932 869020
Design & Technology Technician Rebecca Sykes 01932 869044
Biology Technician Christine Sugden 01932 588001
Chemistry Technician Karen Roberts 01932 869003
Physics Technician Belinda Bryan 01932 869084
Science Technician Ella Fairman 01932 588001
 GRADUATE ASSISTANTS
Graduate Music Asst Eddie Holmes  
Graduate Sports Asst Issy Anderson 01932 869072
Strength and Conditioning Asst Kieran Corbett 01932 869072
Graduate Sports Asst  Callum Green 01932 869072
Graduate Teaching Asst  Ollie Matthews 01932 896044
OTHER SUPPORT STAFF
CCF School Staff Instructor Peter Wells 01932 869032

Drama Professional/LAMDA

Jacob Crossley 01932 869020
LAMDA Lucy Biszczanik 01932 869020
Cover Supervisor Kim Lambert 01932 869044
Academic Support Asst Gyopar Sztakics 01932 869044
Academic Support Asst Mattias Weber 01932 869044

 

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×