Jamie T
Simon Keenlyside
Dan Douthwaite
Sophie Alexander
Tom Hardy
Tim Henman

OR Hall of Fame

We are proud of all our Old Reedonians and what they have gone on to achieve.  Below is a list of some notable ORs who are more well-known publicly.

 
A HRH Prince Zeid Raad Al Hussein
(Capel 1981) 
United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights
Diplomat, Jordanian Ambassador to the United States 
Chair, IOC Advisory Committee on Human Rights
  Sophie Alexander (Bristowe 2008) Producer/Director
BAFTA nominated
  John Alvey CB (Blathwayt 1940)
Former Deputy Controller R&D Establishments & Research
Chief Scientist RAF Ministry of Defence. 
Retired Director BT plc and Chairman of the Alvey Report
  Norman Alvey (Blathwayt 1938) Author
  John Atttenborough (1892)
Awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal (second 
only to the Victoria Cross) during World War One
Richard Bagguley (Mullens 1972) Artist
  Alan Bott (circa 1900)
Founded the publishing company Pan Books
Awarded the Military Cross and Bar during World
War One for conspicuous gallantry in action 
and one for escaping whilst a Prisoner of War
  Keith Boulter (Capel 1969) Cambridge Hockey Blue
  Jeffrey Bruma (2008) Footballer, The Netherlands and VfL Wolfsburg
C Alex Corbisiero (Blathwayt 2002) Rugby player, England & London Irish
  Dr Andy Cairns (Bristowe 1973) Doctor & Cambridge Hockey Blue
  Tim Corrie (Bristowe 1959) Theatrical Agent & Chair of BAFTA
  Norman Cowell (1896)
Most decorated former pupil in World War One.
being awarded the Military Cross, French Croix de
Guerre, Belgian Croix de Guerre and also the 
Belgian Ordre de Leopold avec Croix de Guerre 
Chevalier.
D Jamie Delgado (Capel 1993) Tennis Coach to Andy Murray & Davis Cup Tennis Players
  Richard Dinnick (Mullens 1986) Screenwriter & author
  Dan Douthwaite (Capel 2015) Professional Cricketer, Glamorgan
E Chris Eaton (Bristowe 2004) Professional Tennis Player
F Mark Fenwick (Bristowe 1973)

Founder, Fenwick Iribarren, architects of
FIFA World Cup stadia, Qatar 2022

  Joe Fothergill (1906) Awarded the French Croix de Guerre for gallantry
under enemy fire during World War One.
Elvi Hale TV and Film Actor (BAFTA nominee)
  Tom Hardy CBE (Capel 1992) Actor & Producer
  Tim Henman OBE (Blathwayt 1991) Professional Tennis Player & Commentator
Founder of the Tim Henman Foundation
  Charles Hill (1900)
Awarded the Military Cross for Conspicuous 
Gallantry in Action during World War One.
  Rupert Hill (1900)
Awarded the Military Medal for Gallantry during World War One.
 

Jessica Houlgrave (Mullens 2007)

Block Chain Technology Entrepreneur
COO, Codex Protocol
Listed on Forbes 30 Under 30 
  Colonel (Retd) John Hughes-Wilson
(Mullens 1962)
Author, broadcaster & military historian
J Gordon Jackson (Mullens 1969) Councillor & Mayor of Guildford
K Sir Simon Keenlyside CBE
(Capel 1978)
Opera singer
  Edward Kellett-Bowman
(Bristowe 1949)
Conservative Party MEP
L Nolan Lambroza (Bristowe 2008) Composer, musician, record producer
  Clarence Leonard (1919)

Posthumously awarded the King's
Commendation for Brave Conduct during World War Two.

  Yiannis Loizias (Mullens 2013) Rugby player, Cyprus & Rotherham Tigers
M Brian Miles CBE (Blathwayt 1952) Director, RNLI
  Nigel Mitchell (Mullens 1997) Television and Radio Presenter
  James Morrison (Mullens 2003 Professional Golfer (Open de Espana champion)
N Sarah Neville (nee Beckett)
Bristowe 2008)
Founder, Birdsong (social ethical fashion)
Listed on Forbes 30 Under 30 
  Tom Nicols (Bristowe 1992) Songwriter and Composer
  Aubrey Ninnis (circa 1893)
 An Antarctic Explorer who had a key role in Sir 
 Ernest Shackleton's ill fated Imperial Trans-
 Antarctic Expedition of 1914.
O Jeremy Ovenden (Bristowe 1989) Opera Singer
P Ronald Pendred (1893)  
Deputy Lieutenant for the County of Middlesex 
 in 1950.
  Curtis Perry (1903)
Awarded the Military Medal for Gallantry during
 World War One.
  Robin Pingree (Capel 1959)
Visiting Professor, Institute of Marine Studies,
University of Plymouth
  Stuart Popham (Mullens 1972) Former Managing Partner, Clifford Chance 
Chairman RNLI
R Sir Simon Robey (Capel 1978)
Founder of Robey Warshaw
Chairman of the Board, Royal Opera House
S Phil Salt (Mullens 2015)
Professional Cricketer, Sussex
  Keith Scholey PhD (Bristowe 1975) Head of Natural History Unit, BBC
Controller of Factual Production, BBC
Director, Silverback Films
  Bryon Shaun Scott (Blathwayt 1973) Television and Film Actor
  Robert Seatter (Mullens 1974) Head of History,  BBC
  Jeremy Sharples (Bristowe 1989) Classical Singer & member of "Tenors UnLimited"
  Dan Skinner (Bristowe 1991) Actor, Comedian and Script Writer   
  Luke Steyn (Capel 2011) Skier (Winter Olympian 2014)
  Charles St Leger (1898)
Architect worked with Sir Herbert Baker (designer 
of the Tyne Cot Cemetery) on the Union Buildings
in Pretoria
T Ben Taylor (Bristowe 2008) Professional Golfer (The Open Qualifier)
  Don Taylor (Mullens 1967) Cambridge Rugby Blue
  Timothy Taylor (Capel 1980) Art Dealer
  Jamie Treays aka Jamie T 
(Capel 2002)
Musician, Singer, Songwriter
  William Tyrie (1933
Awarded Distinguished Flying Medal for Valor,
Courage & Devotion during World War Two
V Alex van Holk (Blathwayt 2002) Paralympian (Rio 2016)
  Theo Vukanisovic (Blathwayt 2014) Professional Rugby Player, Wasps
W Nick Wadley (Mullens 1952)
Art historian, artist and illustrator. Published and 
 exhibited world-wide. Head of Art History at 
 Chelsea School of Art 1970-1985
 
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×