Honours board image 2

OR Honours Boards

Here's a reminder of the various names of Captains which appear on the Honours Board in the School's Societies Room at School.  These are listed below and range from School Captain to CCF Senior Cadet.

Captains of School

 Year

 Name

 

 Year

 Name

 1943/44

 J. Marsh

 

 1983/84

 A.M.J. Glass

 1944/45

 M. Meadows

 

 1984/85

 P.M.J. Edmondson

 1945/46

 G. Ballard

 

 1985/86

 A.D.I. Darroch-Warren

 1946/47

 D.R. Lewis

 

 1986/87

 A. Emam

 1947/48  

 D.R. Lewis

 

 1987/88

 G. Pakenham
 I.J. Locke

 1948/49

 E. Bowman

 

 1988/89

 J.C.S. Rowlands
 J.H. Sugden

 1949/50

 J. Phipp

 

 1989/90

 A.M. Noakes

 1950/51

 N. Wadley

 

 1990/91

 D.S. Faulkner

 1951/52   

 N. Wadley

 

 1991/92

 A.J. Blackman

 1952/53

 P. Murton

 

 1992/93

 P.A. Knight

 1953/54

 P. Murton

 

 1993/94

 M.D. Elliott

 1954/55

 G.T. Kenney

 

 1994/95

 R.J. Webster

 1955/56

 G.S.C. Wills

 

 1995/96

 C.M. Bilmes

 1956/57

 W.G. Eckford

 

 1996/97

 A. Hamilton

 1957/58

 V.B. Whitmarsh

 

 1997/98

 J.A. Salmassian
 T. Worner
 A.D. Edwards

 1958/59

 R.D. Pingree

 

 1998/99

 A.O. Dosaj

 1959/60

 P.N. Kite

 

 1999/00

 A.I. Hamilton

 1960/61

 P.C.C. Bint

 

 2000/01

 D.B. Coates

 1961/62

 R.W. Sinden

 

 2001/02

 S. Baghaei

 1962/63

 K.H. Tyrrell

 

 2002/03

 W.F. Bulman

 1963/64

 G.M. Levy

 

 2003/04

 D.L. Westley

 1964/65

 E.D. Pafford

 

 2004/05

 J.D. Stephens
 P.S. Duterloo

 1965/66

 P.H. Hollins

 

 2005/06

 Miss S.A. Burrow
 N.M. Muir-Little

 1966/67

 H.V. Myles
 D.G. Taylor

 

 2006/07

 Miss  J.A. Houlgrave
 A.J. Watkins

 1967/68

 W.A. Clermont
 P.G.R. Williamson

 

 2007/08

 M.I. Rose
 C.J. Brookes

 1968/69

 K.A. Boulter

 

 2008/09

 A.R. Miller

 1969/70

 J.F. Robson

 

 2009/10

 Miss I.S. Aspeling-Jones
 T.S. Sharp

 1970/71

 T.R. Simmons
 M.J. Dover

 

 2010/11

 Miss E. Forder
 A. Hedges

 1971/72

 P.G. Bolton

 

 2011/12

 Miss J. Inverdale
 B. Stokes

 1972/73

 R. McL. Newman

 

 2012/13

 Miss J. Chandler
 P. Chicken

 1973/74

 A.W. Cairns
 R.J. Moffatt

 

 2013/14

 Miss S. Newton
 L. Petty

 1974/75

 G.C. Fuller

 

 2014/15

 Miss R. Pidgeon
 M.A. Callender

 1975/76

 I.R.H. Myles
 M.C. Burwell

 

 2015/16

 Miss F. Wilson-Gunn
 G.P. Robbins

 1976/77

 A.W. Kidd

 

 2016/17

 Miss L. Smith
 M. Davies

 1977/78

 A.W. Buchan

 

 2017/18

 Miss A Meyler
 S. Moldon

 1978/79

 T.D. Legg

 

 2018/19

Miss S. Walker

Mr T. Hancock

 1979/80

 C.J. Michel

 

 

 

 1980/81

 A.M. Huckin

 

 

 

 1981/82

 A.M. Huckin
 A.G.B. Robbins

 

 

 

 1982/83

 J.A.A. Price

 

 

 

Captains of Cricket

 Year

 Name

 

 Year

 Name

 1955/56

 C.E.W. Tunley

 

 1990/91

 M.R. Neal-Smith

 1956/57

 C.E.W. Tunley

 

 1991/92

 M.R. Neal-Smith

 1957/58

 C.E.W. Tunley

 

 1992/93

 D. Keep

 1958/59

 E.W. Preece

 

 1993/94

 R.J. Webster

 1959/60

 R.L. Wood

 

 1994/95

 R.J. Webster

 1960/61

 C.M. Blumenstein

 

 1995/96

 R.H. Hilton

 1961/62

 C.M. Blumenstein

 

 1996/97

 A.G. Hamilton

 1962/63

 P.J. Kimber

 

 1997/98

 N.J. Darke

 1963/64

 C.J. Candish

 

 1998/99

 T.C. Klimcke

 1964/65

 E.D. Pafford

 

 1999/00

 D.B. Coates

 1965/66

 S.L. Kerr

 

 2000/01

 D.B. Coates

 1966/67

 D.G. Taylor

 

 2001/02

 J.I. Morrison

 1967/68

 P.G.R. Williamson

 

 2002/03

 J.I. Morrison

 1968/69

 D.O. Taylor

 

 2003/04

 M.P. Wakefield

 1969/70

 D.O. Taylor

 

 2004/05

 M.P. Wakefield

 1970/71

 I.J. Chitty
 T.E. Cotton

 

 2005/06

 L.O. MacDonald

 1971/72

 A.N. Ricks

 

 2006/07

 R.A. Sachdev

 1972/73

  M. Hayton

 

 2007/08

 W.G.A. Clapp

 1973/74

 P.J. Stoehr

 

 2008/09

 W.G.A. Clapp

 1974/75

 J.G.H. Legg

 

 2009/10

 T.C.T. Tarrant

 1975/76

 A.J. MacMillan

 

 2010/11

 S.A.C. Sweeney

 1976/77

 R.J. Plank

 

 2011/12

 H.J. Coates

 1977/78

 J.N.F. Savill

 

 2012/13

 M.A. Macpherson

 1978/79

 P.E.E. Farenden

 

 2013/14

 S.K. Stewart-Taylor

 1979/80

 M.A. Rowland

 

 2014/15

 S. Cott

 1980/81

 P.J. McDuell

 

 2015/16

 M.D. Strang

 1981/82

 

 

 2016/17

 N.J. Tilley

 1982/83

 A.M.J. Glass

 

 2017/18

 N.J. Tilley

 1983/84

 A.M.J. Glass

 

 2018/19

 H.P. Williams

 1984/85

 S.H.K. Maddock

 

 

 

 1985/86

 S.H.K. Maddock

 

 

 

 1986/87

 T.T. Oliver

 

 

 

 1987/88

 O.W. Pendered

 

 

 

 1988/89

 J.P.W. Ovenden

 

 

 

Captain of Boys' Hockey

 Year

 Name

 

 Year

 Name

 1955/56

 n/a

 

 1990/91

 A.J. Pole

 1956/57

 n/a

 

 1991/92

 T.D. Watney

 1957/58

 R. Friend

 

 1992/93

 R.S. Page

 1958/59

 R.J.S. Brown

 

 1993/94

 G.J. Clarke

 1959/60

 C.H. Davis

 

 1994/95

 R.J. Webster

 1960/61

 D.J. Sumner

 

 1995/96

 R.H. Hilton

 1961/62

 D.J. Sumner

 

 1996/97

 S. Sprotson

 1962/63

 W.D. Giles

 

 1997/98

 N.J. Darke

 1963/64

 R.C. Garford

 

 1998/99

 J.M. Smith

 1964/65

 R.C. Garford

 

 1999/00

 R.G. Conyers

 1965/66

 C.J. Sprackling

 

 2000/01

 J.O. Parker

 1966/67

 M.A. Elson

 

 2001/02

 J.O. Parker

 1967/68

 N.P.C. Chilton

 

 2002/03

 J. Dodd

 1968/69

 A.J. Wright

 

 2003/04

 D.L. Westley

 1969/70

 D.P. Patten

 

 2004/05

 S.C. Cole
 H.A. van Slooten

 1970/71

 P.K.H. Hawkey

 

 2005/06

 A.L. Hitch

 1971/72

 P.F. Grainger

 

 2006/07

 J.B. Syms

 1972/73

 A.W. Cairns

 

 2007/08

 D.J. Middleton

 1973/74

 A.W. Carins
 M.P. Ritchie

 

 2008/09

 S.P.R. Horst

 1974/75

 N. John

 

 2009/10

 A.S Bodini

 1975/76

 G.D. Starr

 

 2010/11

 S.A.C. Sweeney

 1976/77

 C.V.L. Rich

 

 2011/12

 J. Sones

 1977/78

 S.J. Keenlyside

 

 2012/13

 R. Bowerman

 1978/79

 P.E.E. Farenden

 

 2013/14

 M.N. Johns
 J.K. Southern

 1979/80

 R.S. Kanwal

 

 2014/15

 M.A. Barry

 1980/81

 K.S. Harper

 

 2015/16

 J.B. Mitchison

 1981/82

 J.M.A. Price

 

 2016/17

 M. Males

 1982/83

 J.M.A. Price

 

 2017/18

 M. Males

 1983/84

 W.M. Pendered

 

 2018/19

 I.M. Farrant

 1984/85

 D. Jaksic

 

 

 

 1985/86

 C.J. Potts

 

 

 

 1986/87

 C.J. Gore

 

 

 

 1987/88

 S.M. Shiells

 

 

 

 1988/89

 J.R. Dharmasena

 

 

 

 1989/90

 P.F. Howgate

 

 

 

Captains of Girls' Hockey

 Year

 Name

 

 Year

 Name

 2000/01

 Miss B.C. Dufourne

 

 2011/12

 Miss J. Inverdale

 2001/02

 Miss B.C. Dufourne

 

 2012/13

 Miss E. Paterson

 2002/03        

 Miss B.C. Dufourne

 

 2013/14

 Miss S. Newton

 2003/04

 Miss B.C. Dufourne 
 Miss R.A. Cleary

 

 2014/15

 Miss N. Kelly

 2004/05

 Miss E.A. LeRutte

 

 2015/16

 Miss M. Dowthwaite

 2005/06

 Miss E.K. de Graauw

 

 2016/17

 Miss C. Ledesman

 2006/07

 Miss L.C.S. Chisholm

 

 2017/18

 Miss H. Birchall

 2007/08

 Miss A.R. Stevenson-Smith        

 

 2018/19

 

 2008/09

 Miss H. Malthouse

 

 

 

 2009/10

 Miss  J. Inverdale  &
 Miss S.J. Youngs

 

 

 

 2010/11

 Miss G.F. McGeehan

 

 

 

Captains of Girl's Netball

 Year

 Name

 

 Year

 Name

 2000/01

 

 

 2011/12

 

 2001/02

 

 

 2012/13

 

 2002/03        

 

 

 2013/14

 

 2003/04

 

 

 2014/15

 

 2004/05

 

 

 2015/16

 

 2005/06

 

 

 2016/17

 

 2006/07

 

 

 2017/18

 

 2007/08

 

 

 2018/19

 

 2008/09

 

 

 

 

 2009/10

 

 

 

 

 2010/11

 

 

 

 

Captains of Rugby

 Year

 Name

 

 Year

 Name

 1955/56

 G.S.C. Wills

 

 1990/91

 D.P. Andronicou

 1956/57

 P.C.F. Crowson

 

 1991/92

 D.J.M. Bayat

 1957/58

 P.C.F. Crowson

 

 1992/93

 P.A. Knight

 1958/59

 E.W. Preece

 

 1993/94

 D.J. Woods

 1959/60

 R.H. Hockey

 

 1994/95

 R.J. Webster

 1960/61

 A.C.C. Mason

 

 1995/96

 A.E. Klimcke

 1961/62

 D.J. Sumner

 

 1996/97

 A.G. Hamilton

 1962/63

 P.J. Clayton

 

 1997/98

 S. Coleman

 1963/64

 A.L. Turnbull

 

 1998/99

 T.C. Klimcke

 1964/65

 E.D. Pafford

 

 1999/00

 A.I. Hamilton

 1965/66

 J.D. Reid

 

 2000/01

 C.T. Taylor

 1966/67

 D.G. Taylor

 

 2001/02

 B. Cooper

 1967/68

 P.M. Camp

 

 2002/03

 A. Kidd

 1968/69

 K.A. Boulter

 

 2003/04

 N.S. Patterson

 1969/70

 T.R. Simmons

 

 2004/05

 L.M. Coates

 1970/71

 T.R. Simmons

 

 2005/06

 T.W. Price

 1971/72

 J. Mason

 

 2006/07

 A.J. Watkins

 1972/73

  B.S. Scott

 

 2007/08

 S.B. Walker

 1973/74

  A.W. Cairns

 

 2008/09

 L.F. Chance

 1974/75

 B.J. Auld

 

 2009/10

 A.D. Pilkington

 1975/76

 P.R. Smart

 

 2010/11

 J.P. Walker

 1976/77

 Q.R.T. King

 

 2011/12

 W.M. Isaacs

 1977/78

 A. Jones

 

 2012/13

 Y. A. Loizias

 1978/79

 D.G. Hunger

 

 2013/14

 R.S. Shiells

 1979/80

 P.F.D. Engelen

 

 2014/15

  F.W. Atkinson

 1980/81

 I.R. Griffin

 

 2015/16

 T.M. Dabell

 1981/82

 M.A.C. Watson

 

 2016/17

 M.A. Wakeling

 1982/83

 A.M.D. Bell

 

 2017/18

 J.D. Kenningham

 1983/84

 M.P. Finch

 

 2018/19

 W.M. White

 1984/85

 T.W. Robb

 

 

 

 1985/86

 A. Lobidra

 

 

 

 1986/87

 A. Emam

 

 

 

 1987/88

 A.R.W. Balls

 

 

 

 1988/89

 J.C.S. Rowlands

 

 

 

  1988/89

 J.F. Locke      

Senior Cadets, Combined Cadet Force

 Year

 

 

 Year

 Name

 1955/56

 n/a

 

 1990/91

 M.R. Neal-Smith

 1956/57

 W.G. Eckford

 

 1991/92

 M.R. Neal-Smith

 1957/58

 V.B. Whitmarsh

 

 1992/93

 N.J. Hilll

 1958/59

 R.J.S. Brown

 

 1993/94

 N.J. Hilll

 1959/60

 P.N. Kite

 

 1994/95

 J. Foster

 1960/61

 A.C.C. Mason

 

 1995/96

 R. Hilton

 1961/62

 T.C. Rolland

 

 1996/97

 N. Hearle

 1962/63

 J.G.  Newton

 

 1997/98

 J. Bartosik

 1963/64

 A.L. Turnbull

 

 1998/99

 O. Wheeler

 1964/65

 I.C.M. Driver

 

 1999/00

 M. Holgate

 1965/66

 M.J. Harrison

 

 2000/01

 M. Foster van der Elst

 1966/67

 A.J. Price

 

 2001/02

 D. Stapleton

 1967/68

 K.A. Boulter

 

 2002/03

 R. Smith

 1968/69

 D. Varley

 

 2003/04

 D. Kelly

 1969/70

 M.S. Potter

 

 2004/05

 J. Springer

 1970/71

 M.S. Potter

 

 2005/06

 S. Rowling

 1971/72

 A.R.L. Chester

 

 2006/07

 J.I. Curtis

 1972/73

 N.J. Kubale

 

 2007/08

 A.L.M. Young

 1973/74

 R.J. Moffatt

 

 2008/09

 A. R. Miller

 1974/75

 R.T. Watson

 

 2009/10

 J. C. Robertson

 1975/76

 A.R. Dension

 

 2010/11

 C. P. MacDonald

 1976/77

 P.R.T. St John

 

 2011/12

 N. Mackenzie

 1977/78

 P.A. Glen

 

 2012/13

 A. Truelove

 1978/79

 N.S. Moate

 

 2013/14

 G.W. Rounce

 1979/80

 R.J. Pearson

 

 2014/15

 R. R. Clements

 1980/81

 A.G. Bowyer-Tagg

 

 2015/16

 C.J. Hitchcock

 1981/82

 J.M. Stevens

 

 2016/17

 A.J. Addison

 1982/83

 A.C. Richardson

 

 2017/18

 J.B. Thompson

 1983/84

 B.N. Roth

 

 2018/19

 

 1984/85

 B.V. Smallwood

 

 

 

 1985/86

 A.D.I. Darroch-Warren

 

 

 

 1986/87

 A.D.I. Darroch-Warren

 

 

 

 1987/88

 S.C. Graham

 

 

 

 1988/89

 J. Jones

 

 

 

 1989/90

 C.S. Rigg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×